Privacy Policy & Data Protection

Data privacy statement

The operators of this site take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We handle your personalized data confidential and according to the statutory data protection regulations as well as this data privacy statement. When visiting this website, different personal data gets collected. Personal data are data, by which you can get personally identified. The present data privacy statement also clarifies, how and for what purpose this happens. We state explicitly that the transfer of data in the internet (for example by communicating via e-mail) may have security flaws and cannot be completely protected from being accessed by third parties.

General information

The following instructions give a simple overview about what happens with your individual-related data, when visiting our website. Individual-related data are all data, by which you can get personally identified. Take detailed information on the subject data protection from the data privacy statement below this text. The protection of your data is for the Mundivision travel agency / Reisebüro GesmbH(in further consequence „we“) a central concern. Therefore we want to inform you hereby, how we process your personal data.

Definitely applies: The data handling only takes place exclusively in accordance with the valid data protection laws, in particular the data protection basic regulation (DSGVO) and the data protection law.

Data collection and data handling

The Data handling on our websites takes place by us. You can take our contact details from the imprint of this website.

Purpose of the data processing

We handle your personal data exclusively for the following purposes:

  1. Analysis of the usage, as well as improvement and protection of the performance of our website
  2. Audit of, implementation of and reply to reservations requests through our website
  3. Audit, fulfilment and settlement of orders through our website
  4. Sending of newsletters, information and marketing collateral
  5. Enforcement of or defence against legal claims.

Compliance of Recording-, information and reporting obligation, as far as legally necessary.

We raise those data exclusively from yourself, when telling it us through your online order, your reservation request or your newsletter-application or by taking those according to your usage of our website.

Legal bases of the processing of your personal data:

The processing of your personal data for the under purpose of the data processing mentioned points is based on the following legal bases:

  1. Website / Webpage

The data processing on this purpose is based on that we have a justifiable interest on improving the performance of our website and secure to shape our web presence for you as attractive as possible as well as on that we have a justifiable interest on enforcing possible legal claims, that can arise in relation with our website and defence ourselves against such possible legal claims. (Art 6 Abs 1 lit f DSGVO)

  1. Reservation requests / Orders
    The data processing on this purpose is based on necessity of the procession for fulfilling the contract with you, or to make the from you initiated pre-contractual reservation measures. (Art 6 Abs 1 lit b DSGVO)
  2. Newsletter / Information / Social Medias
    The data processing on this purpose is based on our justifiable interest on informing you about our products and promotions (Art 6 Abs 1 lit f DSGVO). You can contradict these sendings at any time (see below).

Legal obligations

The data processing on this purpose is based on that the processing of this data is necessary for fulfilling our legal obligations, namely the statutory recording-, disclosure- and reporting obligations (Art 6 Abs 1 lit c DSVGVO).

When ordering, reserving or only subscribe to our newsletter, we reserve the possibility that we inform you periodically about our current offers. You have any time the possibility to cancel the newsletter, and you will  find the information about this anytime in the newsletter itself. However you can turn also to the in the Imprint  quoted contact address for cancelling another consignation.

Rights regarding to your data

You have at any time the right to receive information about origin, recipient and purpose of your saved personal data free of charge. Furthermore you have a right to claim the entitlement, the closure or the deletion of these data. To this as well as to further questions about the subject data protection you can turn at any time to the in the imprint specified address to us. In addition you are at liberty for a right of appeal at the competent authority.

We reserve the possibility for the guarantee of the security, accessibility and the efficiency of our web site and work environment to use IT providers as external processors. Also the IT providers can under certain circumstances get access to your personal data for reaching the points mentioned above.

In the case of necessity of legal obligations, we are allowed to forward your personal data to our legal representatives as well as to courts. Provided that it is necessary and legal offered, we can forward your personal data to entitled authorities or to third parties.

Analysis-Tools and Tools of third parties

During the visit of our website your surfing behaviour can get statistically evaluated. This happens especially with Cookies and so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behaviour usually takes place anonymously; the surfing behaviour cannot get traced back to you. You can contradict this analysis or prevent it through the not-use of certain tools.

Data retention

We keep personal data just as long as it is necessarily considered by us, mainly for reaching the purposes mentioned above and as it is permitted by the applicable law. We save your personal data in any case as long as statutory storage obligations exist or limitation periods of potential legal claim ( especially the seven-year-long statutory storage obligation according to § 212 UGB) are not out-of-date yet. We will keep your data for over the period, if and as long as we need those for the enforcement or the defence of concrete legal claims.

Provision of personal data on a voluntary basis

The provision of your personal data is, in principle, voluntary. If you do not provide the data, you probably can’t use all the functions of our website, you can probably not complete your order in our web shop or we can’t process reservation request in consequence of missing data.

Cookies

The internet sites partially use so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause damage on your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and more secure. Cookies are small text files placed by the server on your computer, who get recordered by your browser. Most of the used cookies are so-called “Session-Cookies”. At the end of your visit, they’ll get deleted automatically. Other Cookies stay saved on your terminal until you delete them. Those Cookies enable us to recognize your browser at the next visit. You can set your browser so that you get informed about the placement of Cookies and allow Cookies only in individual case or activate the acceptance of cookies for special cases or generally exclude as well as the automatic deleting of Cookies when closing the browser. By deactivating Cookies, the functionality of this website can be restricted.

Cookies, who are essential for the implementation of the electronic communication process or the provision certain from you desired functions (e.g. shopping cart function), get saved based on the legal basis according to Art. 6 Abs 1 lit f DSGVO. The operator of the web site has an entitled interest on saving cookies for the technical, faultless and optimized provision of his site. As far as other Cookies (e.g. Cookies for the analysis of your surfing behaviour) get saved, those get handled separately in this data privacy statement.

Server-Log-Data

The provider of the sites intends to and saves automatically information in so-called Server-Log-Data, which get transmitted to us automatically by your browser. Those are:

o Browsertype and Browserversion

o Used Operation System

o Referrer URL

o Hostname of the accessing computer

o Time of the server request

IP-address

Bringing those data together with other data sources will not happen. Basis of the data processing is the Art. 6 Sbs. 2 lit. b DSGVO, who permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

You can retrieve the general data protection regulation online at:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679&from=DE

You can retrieve the general data protection law in its up-to-date version online at:
https://www.ris.bka.gv.at/GeltendeFassung.wxe?Abfrage=Bundesnormen&Gesetzesnummer=10001597

The clients or users are also informed about their right to have access to, to correct or to eliminate their data as established in the current law. Therefore any of MUNDIVISION's means of communication can be used contacting the customer services department via telephone or e-mail:

Tel.: (+43) 1 71 21 981
e-mail: office@mundivision.com